Privacy Policy


General undertaking

Association of Haryanvis in Australia is to promote Haryanvi Culture of brotherhood and respect among people of Haryanvi origin Australians enabling them to integrate better with Australian values and Culture. References to "AHA", "we", "us" and "our" in this Privacy Policy refer to Association of Haryanvis in Australia.

AHA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is collected, used, disclosed and managed. Personal information is, generally speaking, information or an opinion relating to an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The types of personal information that we collect and hold will depend on the nature of your dealings with us, which may include, but not limit to identification information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, fax and telephone number),comments you submit by way of public comment and any feedback that you provide to us about our services or other matters.

Sometimes our activities may require us to collect sensitive information. For more details, see the section ‘Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions’, below.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect personal information about our Members, stakeholders, board and committee members who are involved in AHAoperations, as well as customers, suppliers, contractors, job applicants and other contacts

  • To understand and meet their needs
  • To conduct our activities and meet legal obligations
  • To provide service with goals of AHA concerning its mission, which may include, but not limit to:
    • Checking your eligibility for the membership;
    • Providing you with the contact; and
    • Helping you manage your interests in the AHA’s activities.

What if you do not provide the personal information we require?

Failure to provide the information sought by AHA for the purposes detailed may not enable us to complete the membership process or any specific service requested. For instanceAHA may not be able to include you in an event you may have entered or assign benefits to you as a member.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people such as persons nominating your membership.

For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Apply for membership;
  • Apply to attend or exhibit at anAHA event, or enter a promotion or competition;
  • Have business dealings with us(whether as an employee of one of our external service providers, or if you work for any agencies or companies we deal with, or in the context of a transaction, or if you volunteer personal information to us).

How do we use personal information?

We must only use personal information for the particular purpose we collected it for, or for other purposes that are directly related to that purpose. If we want to use your personal information for any other purpose we must obtain your consent. If we use your personal information to send you information by email, we will always give you an opportunity to “unsubscribe”, and we will respect your wishes.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed by AHA as allowed by thePrivacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles included in the Privacy Amendment (PrivateSector) Act 2000.

We make only limited disclosures of personal information.Sometimes we may share your personal information with other organisations outside AHA only with the pursuits of AHA’s goals facilitatingAHAto deliver better services and benefits to its members, which may include but not limit to:

  • Manage and administer the services we provide;
  • Enable third parties engaged by us to provide services on our behalf, for example deliver events you have registered for;
  • Assist you with enquiries;
  • Charge you for the services we provide and collect any amounts you may owe to us, including any debt recovery action;
  • Ensure that our internal business operations are running smoothly including any governance or legal requirements required;
  • Otherwise to conduct our functions and activities.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We do not provide information to direct marketing. We may use your personal information to offer you products other than the AHA that we believe may interest you. We will not do this if you tell us not to. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We do not disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia.

Sensitive information is subject to greater restrictions

Some of the information we collect may be ‘sensitive information’, including information or an opinion about an individual's health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union that is also personal information, among other things.

AHA may use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are directly related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act (eg where required or authorised by law to be disclosed, or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety).

Personal information may be included in documents that are identified as Committee-in-Confidence such as:

  • Opinions expressed in committee meetings and recorded in the meeting minutes; and
  • Comments submitted as part of the AHAoperations where committee members can be identified.

Documents labelled as Committee-in-Confidence may be circulated within the committee or to the responsible parent committee.

Security and management of personal information

Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically and securely by us at the offices of the association. AHA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include:

  • Limiting physical access to our premises;
  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your information to carry out our business activities are allowed access);
  • Putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

If we no longer require your personal information and are not legally required to retain it, AHA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Withdrawing your consent

If you do not consent to any of the disclosures above, you can write and advise AHA(see below for contact details). AHA will then ensure that your personal information is not used for this purpose.

This exemptioncannot apply where AHA is required by law to provide such disclosure. If you do not object to the uses or disclosures as stated above, AHA will accept this as havingreceived your express consent.

Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact AHA at the contact address set out below if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

Updates to this Policy

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia).

We will deal with complaints as follows:

Step 1: let us know

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting us (see below for contact details).

Step 2: investigation of complaint

Your complaint will be investigated by us. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period.

Step 3: contact OAIC

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Complaints must be made in writing.

1300 363 992
Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

Contact us

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to us at:

Address:AHA, Level 6, 93 George Street, Parramatta 2150
Attention: Privacy Policy Officer, AHA

Email: info@myaha.org.au

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.


AHA Public Officer, Sanjay P should be contacted for any further question/concern

our sponsors

copyright © 2020 - 2021, All rights reserved

back to top